This case involves a records custodian who has ad
[…] Div. 2009) which allowed East Orange to refuse to accept requests via fax.  But, in that decision, the Appellate Division held that East Orange’s no-fax rule was not unreasonable because the City still “allowed submission by mail or ‘electronically.’“ Id. at 229.  Accordingly, a question exists as to whether it is reasonable for a custodian to forbid both common forms of electronic submission (i.e. fax or e-mail) leaving requestors with regular mail and hand delivery as their only options.  We argue that a “no electronic submission” policy is opposed to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) which expressly permits “a request for access to a government record [to be] hand-delivered, mailed, transmitted electronically, or otherwise conveyed to the appropriate custodian.”   We also argue that it is not reasonable to presume that the New Jersey Legislature, which was aware of Internet technology when OPRA was enacted, to have intended to restrict requestors to pre-Internet technology for submission of their requests.