Jeff Carter, a Franklin Township resident and brother of the woman who filed the underlying sexual harassment lawsuit, appealed the LFB’s decision to the Appellate Division.  The Appellate Division found that N.J.S.A. 40A:9-22.9 required that LFB decisions “shall be made by no less than two-thirds of all members of the [B]oard.”  Accordingly, the panel ruled, “at least six of the Board’s eight statutorily-commanded members had to participate in the decision it rendered in this case.”