Sometimes I get questions that I think might be of general interest. Here’s one such question and my answer to it.
[…] (See John Paff v. Township of Springfield, Government Records Council Case No. 2008-77 ­ Executive Director’s June 16, 2009 Findings and Recommendations, pp. 11-12.)

In sum, OPRA does not permit custodians to simply respond that they “cannot locate this document at this time.” If a custodian needs extra time to locate a record, he or she is required to establish a specific deadline within which access to a record will be granted or denied. (Note: the requestor doesn’t have to accept the custodian’s proposed deadline. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) states that “If a request for access to a government record would substantially disrupt agency operations, the custodian may deny access to the record after attempting to reach a reasonable solution with the requestor that accommodates the interests of the requestor and the agency.”)

I suggest that you present the above argument to the custodian and consider filing a denial of access complaint if you don’t receive a proper, timely response.

Chairman of the New Jersey Libertarian Party's Open Government Advocacy Project. Please send all comments to [email protected]