N.J.S.A. 2C:64-4(b).  Yes, even if you’re found not guilty of all crimes, the state still has a shot at forfeiting your stuff.  The state theorizes that a not guilty finding doesn’t mean that you didn’t do it, only that the prosecution wasn’t able to prove a crime beyond a reasonable doubt. An acquittal, of course, should not prevent the state from seeking title to your property under the lower, civil burden of proof.  Got that?

To sweeten the deal even more, the police–in this case the Woodbridge Police–get a cut of the forfeited cash and property.  N.J.S.A. 2C:64-6 authorizes county prosecutors to “divide the forfeited property, any proceeds resulting from the forfeiture or any money seized” with local police departments “in proportion to the [local police department’s] contribution to the surveillance, investigation, arrest or prosecution resulting in the forfeiture.”  So, in essence, the police have a vested interest in pursuing drug, gambling and other cases where lots of cash is likely to be found.  Not much profit, unfortunately, in solving burglaries, rapes and other crimes where there is an identifiable victim.